Annual Overview: Browallia

browallia

 

Browallia Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Browallia speciosa

Common Name(s): Amethyst flower, bush violet, sapphire flower, lovely browallia

Height: 12-15 inches

Soil Conditions: Rich, well-drained soil

Sun: Partial shade, full shade

Soil pH Conditions: 5.5-6.2

 

Best use: Perfect for mass plantings, these small, star-shaped flowers with deep green foliage will readily fill voids in flower gardens and containers.  They bloom in white, blue, and purple.

Starting Browallia from Seed

To start indoors, fill individual peat pots with a fertile commercial soil starter and moisten.  Sprinkle the seeds on the surface of the soil, as they need light to germinate. Place in a room with a constant temperature of 70-75°F.  Cover with clear plastic wrap to maintain the soil moisture and temperature.  Keep the soil moist.  When seedlings appear, remove the plastic wrap and move to a sunny location.

Start seeds indoors seven-ten weeks prior to last frost.

Days to Germination: 7-21 days.

When to Plant Browallia

In order to acclimate browallia germinated from seed to the outdoors, harden off by placing outdoors in a shaded area for a few hours a day initially. Gradually increase the length of time they remain outdoors over the next week.

Plant transplants following last frost in the spring.

Where to Plant Browallia

Though browallia prefers warmth, it is a true shade plant and requires protection from direct sunlight.  Plant in fertile, well-drained soil. Will tolerate moderate dampness.

Browallia Plant Spacing

Space plants 6-12 inches apart.

Browallia Care and Maintenance

Fertilize browallia if a soil sample detects a suboptimal pH.  Do not over fertilize, as this will cause leaf growth at the expense of the flowers.

Pinch back to keep bushy.

Browallia Diseases

Not significant.

Browallia Pests

Not significant.

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I