Annual Overview: Celosia

celosia

 

CELOSIA Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Celosia cristata

Common Name(s): Cockscomb, woolflower

Height: 6”-2-1/2 feet

Soil Conditions: Rich, moist, well-drained soil

Sun: Full sun

Soil pH Conditions: 6-6.8

 

Best use: Shorter varieties are perfect for front borders in flower gardens.  Taller varieties are best used as backdrops or in cut flower arrangements.

Starting Celosia from Seed

For earliest bloom time, sow seeds indoors 4-6 weeks prior to last frost. To start indoors, fill individual peat pots with a fertile commercial soil starter and moisten.  Celosia does not perform well when roots are disturbed so bury seeds ¼” into the soil.  Place in a room with a constant temperature of 65-70°F.  Cover with clear plastic wrap to maintain the soil moisture and temperature.  Keep the soil moist.  When seedlings appear, remove the plastic wrap and move to a sunny location.

 

You can start hardening off seedlings when temperatures reach above 55°F.  For the first few days place in a protected area for a few hours gradually increasing the length of time they are exposed to the elements.

 

In warmer climates, celosia can be sown from seed directly into the garden.  Wait until after the last frost and the soil has reached at least 60°F.  Sow liberally ½” below the soil surface.  Keep moist until seedlings emerge.  Thin to the recommended spacing by keeping only the strongest seedlings.

When to Plant Celosia

Sow seeds indoors 4-6 weeks prior to last frost.  Seeds germinate in 14-21 days.

In warmer climates, celosia can be sown from seed directly into the garden following last frost.  Soil should be at least 60°F.

Where to Plant Celosia

Celosia performs best in fertile, well-drained soil but will tolerate virtually any soil as long as they are planted in full sun and are not kept to damp.

Celosia Plant Spacing

Plant spacing will depend on variety.  Shorter plants should be planted about 6” apart while taller varieties may need up to 16” between the plants.

Celosia Care and Maintenance

Celosia requires constant light moisture so water accordingly.  They do not like soggy soil.

Stake taller varieties.

Celosia Diseases

The most common diseases associated with Celosia include leaf spots, oedema, parasitic nematodes, powdery mildew, and stem rot.

Celosia Pests

The most common pests associated with Celosia include mites.

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I