Annual Overview: Gypsophila

babys-breath

 

Gypsophila Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Gypsophila elegans

Common Name(s): Baby’s breath

Height: 1 to 1 ½ feet

Soil Conditions: Low fertility, well-drained

Sun: Full sun/partial shade

Soil pH Conditions: 7-7.5

 

Notes: Annual to perennial

Best use: Just like its use in bouquets, baby’s breath is a stunning addition to the garden tucked among colorful flowers.  Works well in rock gardens.

Starting Gypsophila from Seed

To start indoors, fill individual peat pots with a fertile commercial soil starter and moisten.  Either sprinkle the seeds on the surface of the soil or bury them lightly as baby’s breath can germinate in either light or darkness. Place in a room with a constant temperature of 70-75°F.  Cover with clear plastic wrap to maintain the soil moisture and temperature.  Keep the soil moist.  When seedlings appear, remove the plastic wrap and move to a sunny location.

 

Time to Germination: 10-20 days
When to Start Seeds: 4-6 weeks prior to last frost
Light/Darkness Requirements: Either

When to Plant Gypsophila

Because gypsophila tolerates moderate frost, seeds can be sown directly into the garden in early spring.

Sow every few weeks for continual blooming.

Transplant seedlings or purchased plants in the garden as soon as the last threat of frost has passed and the soil reaches 70°F.

Soil Temperature: 70°F

Where to Plant Gypsophila

Plant in full sun.  In areas that are particularly hot, locate in partial shade.

Gypsophia prefers alkaline soil.

Will tolerate a variety of soil conditions as long as the soil is loose and well-drained.

Gypsophila Plant Spacing

24-36 inches.

Gypsophila Care and Maintenance

Do not over-water. Baby’s breath is drought tolerant.

Gypsophila Diseases

The most common diseases associated with gypsophilia include alternaria flower blight, botrytis blight, phytophthora crown rot, pythium root and stem rot, and rhizoctonia stem rot.

Gypsophila Pests

The most common pests associated with gypsophila include leafhoppers

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I