Annual Overview: Nigella (Love in a Mist)

nigella

 

Nigella Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Nigella damascena

Common Name(s): Love-in-a-mist

Height:  1 to 1 ½ feet

Soil Conditions: well-drained

Sun: Full sun

Soil pH Conditions: 6.6-7.5

 

Best use: Often used in dried arrangements.

Starting Nigella from Seed

Nigella does not perform well when transplanted so sow seeds directly into garden.  Sow the seeds 1/8” deep as they require darkness to germinate.  Seeds must be kept moist until they germinate.

When to Plant Nigella

Nigella tolerates mild frost so seeds can be planted after the threat of the last frost of spring as soon as the soil can be worked.  Sow additional seeds every four weeks for continual blooming.

Soil Temperature: 65-72°F
When to Start Seeds: After last threat of frost has passed

Time to Germination: 7-14 days

Light/Dark Requirements: Dark

Where to Plant Nigella

Nearly any soil as long as it is well-drained.

Nigella Plant Spacing

8-15 inches

Nigella Care and Maintenance

The bloom time for nigella is relatively short. Deadheading the spent flowers will encourage additional blooming.

Following blooming, nigella plants form seed pods that many find an attractive addition to the garden.  These pods self seed so may need to be deadheaded if the plants become overcrowded.

Nigella Diseases

The most common diseases associated with nigella include: no major diseases associated with this plant.

Nigella Pests

The most common pests associated with nigella include: no major pests associated with this plant.

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I