Annual Overview: Ornamental Cabbage

ornamental-cabbage

 

Ornamental Cabbage Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea

Common Name(s): Flowering cabbage

Height: 8 to 18 inches

Soil Conditions:  Moist, fertile, well-drained soil

Sun: Full sun

Soil pH Conditions:  5.8-6.5

 

Notes: Ornamental cabbage performs best in colder conditions when temperatures are below 50°F.  Will tolerate temperatures as low as 5°F.

Best use: Mass plantings, edgings, and containers.

Starting Ornamental Cabbage from Seed

To start indoors, fill individual peat pots with a fertile commercial soil starter and moisten.  Sprinkle the seeds on the surface of the soil, as they need light to germinate. Cover with clear plastic wrap to maintain the soil moisture and temperature.  Keep the soil moist.  When seedlings appear, remove the plastic wrap and move to a sunny location.

 

When to Start Seeds: Start seeds midsummer for fall planting

Time to Germination: 7-14 days

Light/Dark Requirements: Light

When to Plant Ornamental Cabbage

Transplant seedlings or purchased plants in the garden in late summer.  In order to gain full color, the plants require cool temperatures of 45-50°F.

Soil Temperature: 65°F

Where to Plant Ornamental Cabbage

Ornamental cabbage requires locations with full sun in soil that is well-drained.

Ornamental Cabbage Plant Spacing

12 inches.

Ornamental Cabbage Care and Maintenance

Fertilize three weeks after transplanting.

Keep plants well moisturized as water stress will result in a stunted plant and yellowing of the leaves.

Ornamental Cabbage Diseases

The most common diseases associated with ornamental cabbage include alternaria leaf spot, black rot, club root, downy mildew, fusarium yellows, rhizoctonia stem rot, root rots.

Ornamental Cabbage Pests

The most common pests associated with ornamental cabbage include aphids, caterpillars, flea beetles, whiteflies.

 

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I