Annual Overview: Phlox

phlox

Phlox Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Phlox drummondii

Common Name(s): Drummond phlox, annual phlox

Height: up to 1 ½ feet

Soil Conditions: Well-drained, rich, moist soil

Sun: Full sun/partial shade

Soil pH Conditions: 6.1-7.3

 

Notes: Many species of phlox are perennial.

Best use: Front of flowerbeds, edgings, and containers.

Starting Phlox from Seed

To start indoors, fill individual peat pots with a fertile commercial soil starter and moisten.  Press the seeds lightly into the soil and cover, as they require darkness to germinate. Place in a room with a constant temperature of 70-75°F.  Cover with clear plastic wrap to maintain the soil moisture and temperature.  Keep the soil moist.  When seedlings appear, remove the plastic wrap and move to a sunny location.

 

When to Start Seeds: 10-12 weeks prior to last spring frost

Time to Germination: 5-10 days

Light/Dark Requirements: Dark

When to Plant Phlox

Spring plantings for areas with cold winters.  Fall planting for areas with mild winters.

Soil Temperature: 65°F

Where to Plant Phlox

Plant in areas with full sun to partial shade.  Prefers neutral to slightly alkaline pH soil, but will tolerate most any soil as long as it is moist and well-drained.

Phlox Plant Spacing

6 inches.

Phlox Care and Maintenance

Remove spent flowers to encourage flowering.

Shear plants in the summer.

Powdery mildew is a concern for this plant so keep plants as dry as possible by watering at the soil level.

Will flower continually if watered frequently.

Phlox Diseases

The most common diseases associated with phlox include powdery mildew, leaf spots, botrytis blight.

Phlox Pests

The most common pests associated with phlox include spider mites and foliar nematodes.

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I