Annual Overview: Salpiglossis

salpiglossis

Discover how to grow salpiglossis with planting instructions, care and maintenance, pests and disease, and more.

Salpiglossis Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Salpiglossis sinuata

Common Name(s): Painted tongue

Height: up to 3 feet

Soil Conditions: Well-drained

Sun: Full sun/partial shade

Soil pH Conditions: 6.1-7.5

 

Best use: Mid to back portion of the flower garden, containers, and cut flowers.

Starting Salpiglossis from Seed

To start indoors, fill individual peat pots with a fertile commercial soil starter and moisten.  Lightly cover the seeds with soil as they need darkness to germinate. Place in a room with a constant temperature of 70-75°F.  Cover with clear plastic wrap to maintain the soil moisture and temperature.  Keep the soil moist.  When seedlings appear, remove the plastic wrap and move to a sunny location.

Sowing seeds directly into the garden is usually unsuccessful.

 

When to Start Seed: 10-12 weeks prior to last frost

Time to Germination: 15-20 days

Light/Dark Requirements: Dark

 

When to Plant Salpiglossis

Plants do best during cool weather and will tolerate mild frost so plant hardened transplants in mid-spring.

Soil Temperature: 70°F

Where to Plant Salpiglossis

Plant in full sun in a location that is protected by the wind.  Salpiglossis performs best in soil that is rich, well-drained and moist.

Salpiglossis Plant Spacing

9-12 inches

Salpiglossis Care and Maintenance

Pinch tips of plants when they reach 6 inches tall to encourage branching.

Plants do not tolerate drought well so water as often as needed to keep soil moist.  Mulching will help the soil to retain moisture.

Overwatering promotes root rot.

Deadhead spent flowers to encourage blooming.

Salpiglossis Diseases

The most common diseases associated with salpiglossis include root rot.

Salpiglossis Pests

The most common pests associated with salpiglossis include aphids.

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I