Annual Overview: Shirley Poppy

shirley-poppy

Discover how to grow Shirley poppy including planting instructions, care and maintenance, pests and diseases, and more.

Shirley Poppy Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Papaver rhoeas

Common Name(s): Flanders poppy, corn poppy

Height: up to 3 feet

Soil Conditions: Well-drained, moist soil

Sun: Full sun

Soil pH Conditions: 6.1-7.3

 

Notes: Plants will reseed in mild winter areas.

Best use: Perfect for use in naturalized areas and wildflower gardens. Because of its height works best in the middle to back of mixed flower gardens.

Starting Shirley Poppy from Seed

Shirley poppy does not tolerate transplantation well.  Sow seeds directly into the garden.  Seeds are tiny and fine.  Mix with sand to spread them more evenly.  Do not cover seeds, but press into the soil to ensure contact with soil.

 

When to Plant Seeds: 4-6 weeks prior to last frost

Time to Germination: 10-14 days

Light/Dark Requirements: Light

When to Plant Shirley Poppy

Sow seeds directly into the garden as soon as you can work the soil in spring.  Repeat plantings every few weeks for continuous flowering.

Soil Temperature: 55°F

Where to Plant Shirley Poppy

Plants require full sun and will perform best in loose, well-drained soil.

Shirley Poppy Plant Spacing

12 inches.

Shirley Poppy Care and Maintenance

Does not tolerate heavy fertilization.

Shirley Poppy Diseases

The most common diseases associated with Shirley poppy include: no major diseases are associated with this plant.

Shirley Poppy Pests

The most common pests associated with Shirley poppy include: no major pests are associated with this plant.

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I