Annual Overview: Statice

statice

Discover how to grow statice including planting instructions, care and maintenance, pests and diseases, and more.

Statice Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Limonium sinuatum

Common Name(s): Sea lavender

Height: up to 2 ½ feet

Soil Conditions: Well-drained soil

Sun: Full sun

Soil pH Conditions: 5.5-6.5

 

Notes: Annual/perennial

Best use: Flowerbeds, cut flowers, dried arrangements

Starting Statice from Seed

To start indoors, fill individual peat pots with a fertile commercial soil starter and moisten.  Sprinkle the seeds on the surface of the soil, as they need light to germinate. Press them lightly into the soil to ensure contact with growing medium.  Place in a room with a constant temperature of 70-75°F.  Cover with clear plastic wrap to maintain the soil moisture and temperature.  Keep the soil moist.  When seedlings appear, remove the plastic wrap and move to a sunny location.

 

When to Start Seeds: 8-10 weeks prior to last frost

Time to Germination: 14-21 days

Light/Dark Requirements: Light

When to Plant Statice

Transplant seedlings or purchased plants in the garden as soon as the last threat of frost has passed and the soil reaches 70°F.

After danger of frost has passed.

Soil Temperature: 70°F

Where to Plant Statice

Plant in average soil in full sun. Tolerates seaside conditions, drought, and heat.

Statice Plant Spacing

12-15 inches

Statice Care and Maintenance

Deadhead spent flowers to encourage blooming.

Tolerates drought and heat. Do not overwater.

Pinch back to encourage bushier plants.

Statice Diseases

The most common diseases associated with statice include anthracnose and crown rot, bacterial rot, botrytis blight, cercospora blight, red leaf, rhizoctonia crown rot, seedling blight, virus, yellows.

Statice Pests

The most common pests associated with statice include: no major pests associated with this plant.

 

Copyright © 2018
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I