Perennial Bulbs Overview: Anemone

anemone

Discover how to grow Anemone with instructions on starting seed, transplanting, site selection, care and maintenance, water and fertilization requirements, and  pests and diseases.

Anemone Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Anemone x hybrida

Common Name(s): Windflowers, Hybrid anemone, Japanese anemone

Height: 2-3 feet

Soil Conditions:  Well-drained, fertile soil

Sun: Full sun/partial shade

Soil pH Conditions: 5.8-7.2

Planting Instructions

When Do I Plant Anemone?

Anemone can be planted in the spring as soon as the last threat of frost has passed or in the fall.

Soil Temperature: 65°F

 

Where Do I Plant Anemone?

Anemone plants perform best in loamy, well-drained soil high in organic matter but will grow in nearly any good garden soil that receives full sun and is well-drained. Incorporating several inches of organic matter into the soil when preparing the bed will improve growth and development.

Soil Conditions:  Well-drained, fertile soil
Sun: Full sun/partial shade
Soil pH Conditions: 5.8-7.2

 

How Do I Plant Anemone?

Anemone can be propagated by direct planting or division.

Direct planting.  To plant bulbs directly in the garden, dig a hole 2-3” deep.  Plant one bulb per hole.  Cover with a few inches of soil.

If you overwintered your bulbs from the prior year, you will want to start them indoors 6-8 weeks prior to planting out of doors.  Once you retrieve your roots from storage, discard any rotted or damaged sections.

You will need to separate the bulbs into sections that contain one healthy root and one healthy eye.  Let these new pieces dry out for a day before planting.  Give each root its own container.

Division. Divide the plant in the spring.

 

 

Can I Start Anemone Indoors?

If you want earlier blooms, start your anemone indoors.  Anemone require fertile soil, moisture, good drainage, and plenty of room to grow, so choose your planting container accordingly.

Choose a pot that is at least 6” around and has plenty of drainage holes.  Line the bottom of the pot with pebbles and place on a saucer.  Fill the pot with a fertile commercial soil.  Plant the rhizome at a depth of about 3”, laying it horizontally with its eye facing up. Water thoroughly allowing any excess water to drain into the saucer.  Move to a warm, sunny location.  Keep the soil moist by watering from the bottom through the saucer.

Fertilize at least once with a 10-10-10 fertilizer.

 

When to Start Seeds: 6-8 weeks prior to planting
Time to Germination: 28-35 days
Light/Darkness Requirements: Dark
Optimal Temp. for Germination: 60-65°F

 

 

How Far Apart Do I Plant Anemone?

To ensure good air circulation, space Anemone 24” apart.

Anemone Plant Care and Maintenance

How Often Should I Water Anemone?

The key to watering Anemone is to maintain a consistent moisture level. The soil should be moist to a depth of 6”.

Water the soil around the plant. Overhead watering will encourage disease.  Drip irrigation is best.

Mulch around the plant will help to lock in moisture.

 

Should I Fertilize Anemone?

Fertilizing decisions should be based on a soil test.  If a soil test cannot be obtained you can fertilize your perennial bulbs will likely benefit from a once a month feeding with granular bulb fertilizer.  Fertilize more frequently (every other week) if using a water-soluble fertilizer.

Fertilize the soil around the plant at least 6” from the plant base. Irrigate into the soil.

 

Additional Care Instructions

Deadhead spent flowers to encourage continual blooming.

Cut plants back in the fall. Do not divide until spring.

Can Anemone Overwinter

As a tender perennial, Anemone will not survive cold harsh winters.  If you live in a climate with harsh winters and want to save your flowers to replant next year, you will need to dig them up and store them for the winter. (Anemone may successfully overwinter in zones 6 and higher) When the foliage begins to die back following the first frost of the season, cut back the stems.  Gently loosen the soil around the clump of roots and remove from the soil.

Place the unwashed roots in a mesh bag filled with moist (not wet) peat moss and hang it in a dark, cool location.  Pack them lightly so that they receive good air circulation.  The peat moss should not be allowed to dry out or freeze during storage.

Anemone Diseases

The most common diseases associated with this plant include downy mildew, leaf and stem smuts, powdery mildew, rust, septoria leaf spot, synchytrium leaf gall.

Anemone Pests

The most common pests associated with this plant include black blister beetles, flea beetles, and Japanese beetles.

 

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I