Perennial Overview: Candytuft

candytuft

 

Candytuft Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Iberis

Common Name(s): Edging Candytuft

Height: 10-20 inches

Soil Conditions: Rich, moist, well-drained soil

Sun: Full sun, partial shade especially in hot areas

Soil pH Conditions: 6-6.75

 

Notes: This plant will overwinter in many areas especially in full sun and well-drained soil.

Best use: Small-scale edging, groundcover, rock gardens

Starting Candytuft from Seed

Start plants indoors 9 weeks prior to planting. Fill individual peat pots with a fertile commercial soil starter and moisten.  Place in a room with a constant temperature of 70-75°F.  Cover with clear plastic wrap to maintain the soil moisture and temperature.  Keep the soil moist.  When seedlings appear, remove the plastic wrap and move to a sunny location.

Germination: 20-30 days

Can be sown directly in the soil.

When to Plant Candytuft

Plant when the soil has reached at least 68-70°F.

In order for candytuft germinated from seed to acclimate to the outdoors, harden off by placing outdoors in a shaded area for a few hours a day initially. Gradually increase the length of time they remain outdoors over the next week.

Hardened transplants will tolerate light frost.

Where to Plant Candytuft

Candytuft cannot tolerate shade or damp soil. Choose a sunny location with gravelly, well-drained soil.

Candytuft Plant Spacing

Space plants 12-18” apart.

Candytuft Care and Maintenance

In areas where this plant is a perennial, cut back foliage after blooms have faded to discourage the plants from becoming woody.

Candytuft Diseases

The most common diseases associated with Candytuft include club root and crown rot.

Candytuft Pests

Candytuft has very few pest problems.

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I