Perennial Overview: Prairie Flax

prairie-flax

Discover how to grow Prairie Flax with instructions on starting seed, transplanting, site selection, care and maintenance, water and fertilization requirements, pests and disease, and harvesting and storage.

Prairie Flax Stats at a Glance

Botanical Name: Linum lewisii

Common Name(s): Wild blue flax, prairie flax, Lewis flax, Western blue flax

Height: 18-20 inches

Soil Conditions:  Well-drained

Sun: Full sun

Planting Instructions

Can I Start Prairie Flax from Seed?

Plants can be propagated by seeds, cuttings, or division.  Division is difficult.  Cuttings can be taken in the spring and potted until roots are well established. Can be transplanted in the summer.

Seeds can be direct broadcast into the garden in late fall or early spring.  Late fall is optimal.

 

When Do I Plant Prairie Flax?

Plant in the late fall to early spring.  Prairie flax seeds benefit from chilling so a late fall planting may help to pre-chill the seeds to reduce dormancy.

 

Where Do I Plant Prairie Flax?

Prairie Flax plants perform best in light, well-drained soil high in organic matter but will grow in nearly any good garden soil that receives full sun and is well-drained. Incorporating several inches of organic matter into the soil when preparing the bed will improve growth and development.

Tolerates cold, heat, humidity, and droughty conditions.

Soil Type: Well-drained
Sun Exposure: Full sun

 

How Far Apart Do I Plant Prairie Flax?

Thin plants to 15-18 inches.

Prairie Flax Plant Care and Maintenance

Once established, most perennials require very little routine care and maintenance.

How Often Should I Water Prairie Flax?

For many perennials, average rainfall is sufficient to keep the plants healthy.  Supplementation may be necessary in droughty conditions. Do not overwater.

 

Should I Fertilize Prairie Flax?

Most perennials do not require a specific fertilization regiment.  Fertilizing decisions should be based on a soil test.  If a soil test cannot be obtained and you feel that your perennial bed would benefit from fertilization, keep it light.

Fertilize the soil around the plant at least 6” from the plant base. Irrigate into the soil.

 

Additional Care Instructions

Trim back after flowering to keep the plant tidy.

Prairie Flax Diseases

The most common diseases associated with this plant include: no major disease problems.

Prairie Flax Pests

The most common pests associated with this plant include: no major pest problems.

 

Copyright © 2017
Sophisticated Media LLC
Privacy Policy I Terms of Service I Contact Us I